Short-term residents from non-EU/EFTA States (L permit)

Conditions according to the Federal Act on Foreign Nationals (FNA)

General economic interest (Art. 18/19 FNA)

Limitation measurements (Art. 20 FNA)

Precedence (Art. 21 FNA)

Salary and employment conditions (Art. 22 FNA)

Personal requiremtns (Art. 23 FNA)

Validity

In general, short-term permits are valid for 12 month. They can be extended up to 24 month.

Application documents for short-term permits

Please apply using the electronic form. If you have not yet registered, please request a password by selecting “New registration”. If you wish to apply using the form use the Application for an entry permit or the application to take up/change employment.

Further application documents

For further documents please read our document "Notwendige Unterlagen".

Application documents for extension

- Application form
- Employment contract
- Copy of short-term resident permit