Family reunification

Relatives of Swiss citizens and permanent residents (residence permit with the right to pursue gainful employment)

Spouses and children do not require a permit to take up or change employment or to work in a self-employed capacity The requirement to take up gainful employment without a permit is a valid residence permit issued in connection with family reunification for the following groups of people:

  • Swiss citizens
  • Permanent residents with a C permit

Relatives of resident foreign nationals (B permit)

Spouses and children of resident foreign nationals do not require a permit to take up or change employment.

A valid residence permit issued in connection with family reunification with the right to pursue employment is required.

Relatives with no right to pursue gainful employment (L and F permits)

Spouses and children who have no right to pursue gainful employment can be given permission to take up employment. The requirement is a valid residence permit issued in connection with family reunification for the following groups of people:

  • Short-term residents (specialists and highly qualified workers)
  • Provisonally admitted foreigners

 

Provisions

  • Permission is required for each change of employment


Further documents

  • Copy of the foreigners permit
  • Copy of the employment contract
  • Proof of qualifications (only in the case of family reunification for short-term residents)

 

Application documents

Please apply using the electronic form. If you have not yet registered, please request a password by selecting “New registration”. If you wish to apply using the form use the Application to take up/change employment.